• Privacy Policy

    The protection of your privacy is very important to us, and below you will find an explanation on how we use the information that you provide us with. Once you have used the myinsurance.org.uk website, you will be deemed to have read and accepted our privacy policy and consent to your details being used accordingly. Please take the time to read through our privacy policy to ensure that you are comfortable with the way we use your data.

    My Insurance and Myinsurance.org.uk are trading styles of Everything Financial Ltd. Registered in England and Wales No. 8809373. Registered office address, Riverside, Mountbatten Way, Congleton, CW12 1DY. Data Protection Registration No. ZA034775.

    Everything Financial is an appointed representative of Bede Wealth Management Ltd, Jarrow Business Centre,Viking Industrial Estate, Jarrow, Tyne and Wear, NE32 3DT, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Interim permission number is : 663255. Appointed Representative of Bede Wealth Management Ltd under No: 713890

    What information do we collect?

    We do not collect any personal information that can be identifiable to you without your knowledge when you visit our site. If you choose to use our request a call back service, we will collect certain information such as your name, telephone number and email address. If you use an application form or debt test, we only collect information that you knowingly provide to us. We are constantly improving our site, so there may be changes in how we use your data. All changes will be stated within this policy. Your continued use of the My Insurance website will be deemed as your consent to the changes.

    What is this information used for?

    We may use your information provided to us to call you back, as requested by you, or to contact you via your email address. We may also send post, fax, SMS messages, voicemails, and recorded voice messages to the numbers provided by you. We use your information regarding the solution you are interested in and/or for customer research. We work closely with a number of specialist companies that offer a range of financial products. We try to look at as many options that are available for you to consider and, in attempting to find the best solution, we consider these specialist companies. You consent that you may be contacted by one of these specialist companies in all methods above if it we deem that they may be able to help you, using the information you have supplied us. We want all of our customers to benefit from the range of solutions we have available and to find solutions at the best price on offer in order to help improve their financial situation. Consequently, we may send your data to other countries, both inside and outside the European Economic Area and including but not limited to South Africa, USA and India. Your data will be protected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may also use or disclose information to the extent required by law, as requested by Government order or law enforcement authority, or to enforce legal rights.

    Keeping your personal information safe

    Everything Financial Ltd will only collect information to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will take all necessary steps to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you provide us. The My Insurance website may include links to and from other websites. If you click onto these websites, please be aware that they may contain their own privacy policies and that our privacy policy does not extend to any other website other than our own. Please be careful to read the privacy policies of other websites that you may click through to before you submit your data.

    Access to your personal information

    Please address all requests to the Data Protection Officer, Everything Financial, Riverside, Mountbatten Way, Congleton, CW12 1DY. One of the main rights which the Data Protection Act give to you is the right of access to your personal information and request for it to be amended. You can send My Insurance a Subject Access Request. This requires My Insurance to tell you about the personal information we hold about you, and provide you with a copy of that information. My Insurance will respond to valid subject access requests within 40 Calendar days of receiving the request and the applicable fee. You are requested write a letter in the form below. All requests should be by recorded delivery and enclose the Subject Access fee.

    Your full address

    The date

    Dear Sir or Madam

    (Your full name and address, Date of Birth, contact telephone numbers and any other details to help identify you and the information you want.)

    Please supply the information about me I am entitled to under the Data Protection Act 1998 relating to (give details of the information you want and whether you want it removed or amended). If you need any more information from me, please let me know as soon as possible.

    Yours faithfully

    Signature Individuals are entitled to be told if any personal information is held about them and if it is, to be given:

    1. A copy of the information in permanent form;
    2. Any information My Insurance has about where we got your information from;
    3. A description of the information, the purposes for processing the information and with whom My Insurance is sharing the information.

    A Subject Access Request costs £10 for processing. You are requested to send a cheque or postal order alongside your Subject Access Request letter.

    Recording of Calls

    For training and monitoring purposes and for your protection, all calls with us are recorded.

    Use of Cookies

    A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write into your hard drive when you visit them. It is not linked to any personal information, so browsing is anonymous. You can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can delete existing cookies from your browser. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or by disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site. Option to Opt-out of future communication

    You can tell us if you do not want to receive marketing information from us by writing to Data Protection Officer, Everything Financial, Riverside, Mountbatten Way, Congleton, CW12 1DY. Alternatively you can email us at info@myinsurance.org.uk. If you decide to opt out at any time then we will cease all such future contact.

    This site is intended for UK residents only.